Legal notice & Photo credits

 

 

Legal information

1. Presentation of the site.

Pursuant to article 6 of the French law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 regarding confidence in the digital economy, the users of www.pasteur-lille.fr website are notified of the identity of the different people involved in its production and management:

Owner: Institut Pasteur de Lille – 78369683400010 – 1 Rue du Professeur Calmette BP 245 - 59019 LILLE cedex
Creator:Institut Pasteur de Lille
Publication manager: Pr. Patrick Berche – +33(0)320877800
The publication manager is a natural person or legal entity
Webmaster: Estelle LE BORGNE – +33 (0)320877265 - estelle.le-borgne@pasteur-lille.fr
Web provider: Institut Pasteur de Lille – 1 Rue du Professeur Calmette BP 245 - 59019 LILLE cedex

2. Terms and Conditions for using the website and the proposed services.

The use of the www.pasteur-lille.fr website shall constitute full acceptance of the terms and conditions of use set out below. Given that these terms and conditions of use are liable to be modified or supplemented at any time, the users of the www.pasteur-lille.fr website are therefore encouraged to consult them on a regular basis.

This website can normally be accessed at any time by the users. The Institut Pasteur de Lille may however decide to suspend operation of the website for technical maintenance, in which case it will use its best efforts to communicate the date and time of the maintenance work to the users in advance.

The www.pasteur-lille.fr website is regularly updated by Prof Patrick Berche. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: The user, who is encouraged to read them as often as possible, shall nevertheless be bound by them.

3. Description of services provided.

The objective of the www.pasteur-lille.fr website is to provide information on all the activities of the company.

Institut Pasteur de Lille uses its best efforts to ensure that the information provided on the www.pasteur-lille.fr website is as accurate as possible. However, it shall not be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies and updating deficiencies, regardless of whether this information is provided by the organisation itself or third parties.

All the information indicated on the www.pasteur-lille.fr website is given for information purposes only and is liable to change over time. Furthermore, the information posted on the www.pasteur-lille.fr website is not exhaustive. The information is provided in the knowledge that modifications may have been made after this information is posted online.

4. Contractual limitations regarding the technical data.

The website uses the JavaScript technology.

The website shall not be held liable for damage to property associated with the use of the website. Furthermore, the user of the website agrees to access the website using up-to-date equipment that does not contain viruses and using an updated latest generation browser.

5. Intellectual property and breach of copyright.

Institut Pasteur de Lille is the owner of the intellectual property rights and the holder of the rights of use for all the elements available on the website, including the texts, images, graphic designs, logos, icons, sounds and software applications.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of any element of the website, in whole or in part, regardless of the means or processes used, is prohibited, without the prior written authorisation of: Institut Pasteur de Lille.

Any unauthorised use of the website or of any of the elements that it contains shall be deemed a breach of copyright, for which proceedings will be instituted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq of the French intellectual property code.

6. Limitation of responsibility

Institut Pasteur de Lille shall not be held liable for direct and indirect damage to the property of the user, when accessing the www.pasteur-lille.fr website, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not comply with the specifications stipulated in paragraph 4, or the emergence of a bug or an incompatibility.

Institut Pasteur de Lille shall also not be held liable for indirect losses (such as the loss of a market or an opportunity) resulting from the use of the www.pasteur-lille.fr website.

Interactive spaces (with the option to ask questions in the contact space) are made available to the users. Institut Pasteur de Lille reserves the right to delete, without prior official notification, any content posted in this space that is in breach of applicable legislation in France, particularly pursuant to data protection laws. If necessary, Institut Pasteur de Lille also reserves the right to call into question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, particularly concerning messages of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the type of media used (text, photo, etc.)

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is protected by the French law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, French law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the French penal code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995 in particular.

When using the www.pasteur-lille.fr website, the following information may be collected: The URL of the links by which the user entered the www.pasteur-lille.fr website, the service provider of the user and the Internet protocol (IP) address of the user.

In any case, Institut Pasteur de Lille gathers the personal information of users for the purposes of certain services offered by the www.pasteur-lille.fr website. The user represents being fully aware of this when providing this information, particularly when the user enters the information himself. Users of the www.pasteur-lille.fr website will then be notified when this information is required or not.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 et seq of the French law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 pertaining to data protection, all users have the right to access, correct and object to the use of their personal data, by sending a written and signed request with a copy of their identity document and the signature of the holder of the document, along with the address to which the response is to be sent.

The personal information of the user of the www.pasteur-lille.fr website shall not be published, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any media to third parties without the user's knowledge. Only in the event of the acquisition of Institut Pasteur de Lille and its rights shall the said information be transferred to the buyer that will, in turn be bound by the same obligation to preserve and modify the data in its relations with the user of the Institut Pasteur de Lille website.

The aforementioned website has been registered with the CNIL under the number .

The databases are protected by the provisions of the French law of 1st July 1998, which implements the directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 pertaining to data protection.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The www.pasteur-lille.fr contains a certain number of hypertext links to other websites, which have been set up with the authorisation of Institut Pasteur de Lille. However, Institut Pasteur de Lille is unable to check the content of the websites visited in this way and, consequently, shall not be held liable for this.

When browsing the www.pasteur-lille.fr website, cookies are liable to be installed on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small file, that cannot be used to identify the user, but which contains information about a computer's browsing history on the website. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing on the website and is also used to make calculations regarding user visits to the website.

The refusal to allow cookies to be installed on a computer may prevent the user from accessing certain services. The user may however configure their computer in the following way, in order to disable the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tools tab (icon in the form of a gearwheel at the top right)/internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block all the cookies. Confirm with OK.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click the Privacy tab. Set the History settings to: use the custom settings for history Finally uncheck it to disable the cookies.

In Safari: Click the menu pictogram of the top right of the browser (symbolised by a gearwheel). Select Settings. Click Display advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click Content settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block the cookies.

In Chrome: Click the menu pictogram of the top right of the browser (symbolised by a three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Display advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click preferences. In the "Privacy" section, you can block the cookies.

9. Governing law and forum selection.

Any dispute regarding the use of the www.pasteur-lille.fr website shall be governed by French law. This agreement shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

French law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, modified in particular by the French law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 pertaining to data protection and privacy.

French law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 pertaining to confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary.

User: Web user that logs in and uses the aforementioned website.

Personal information: "data of any kind allowing the direct or indirect personal identification of the individuals to which it applies" (article 4 of the French law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

Credits: legal notices were drafted and proposed by Subdelirium website creation wordpress

PHOTO CREDITS

Photographies INSTITUT PASTEUR DE LILLE

 

Photographies INSERM - SERIMEDIS :

 

Patrice LATRON
PORTRAITS DE CHERCHEURS  - JE M'INFORME

 

Photographies FLICKR :

 

Bill Gracey
PAGE D'ACCUEIL

Moyan Brenn
PAGE ACCUEIL - VACCINATION & VOYAGE

GAC | AMC
PAGE INTERNATIONALE - PROJET INTERNATIONAUX

Siris
PAGE INTERNATIONAL - SENEGAL

Apotek Hjartat
PAGE JE M'INFORME - VACCINATION

 

Photographies FOTOLIA :

 

94463900Laboratory research © lily

41814860Breathing through a plastic nasal catheter during illness © sudok1

66780827Business people joining hands © vadymvdrobot

https://fr.fotolia.com/p/20177343284930372 - MERS-CoV positive © jarun011

69881850Mosquito sucking blood © auimeesri

51477414vaccination bcg,médecine,tuberculose © ursule

79545530Hepatitis Virus - 3d rendered illustration © vitstudio

42081594Various pills © nikesidoroff

60407083dicke Beine auf einer Waage © Heidi Mehl

86997222Heart attack. Pain in the human body © staras

96172433Cancer cell in human body © crevis

41168140Losing Memories
© Andrea Danti

50037472Magen-Darm-Trakt 2 © psdesign1

81970601Digital illustration of DNA © hywards

76016323flu virus 3d © Feydzhet Shabanov

527108seedling in coins © Gorilla